Establishing a Child Support Trust: What is it and When is it Appropriate?
[…] Protecting the best interests of the children and ensuring that they receive enough support is one of the most important goals of the court system. As such, many states, including Illinois, authorize a court to impose a child support trust, for the benefit of the children. A child support trust is a way to make sure the children are always supported finically.
Section 503(g) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states:
“The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, physical and mental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent child of the parties.”
Since section 503(g) gives the court authority to set up a child support trust, understanding when to request that one be established is important.